Former name: Sandvik 40

Sandvik TH540 is a 40 ton underground truck built for tough working conditions. Its unique performance is based on high payloads in relation to own weight, excellent manoeuvrability and high speed in inclines.

Features and values

  • Excellent engine power to weight ratio -> High speed in inclines
  • Small envelope size
  • Excellent terming radius
  • High proven reliability
  • Improved diagnostics by electronic control system
  • Easy troubleshooting